OBS Workshop Agenda

OBS Workshop Agenda
October 21-22, 2013
Portofino Hotel in Redondo Beach, CA

Please note that this agenda is subject to change!

Monday, October 21, 2013

8:00 Introduction
• Steering Committee Welcome and Introduction - Harm Van Avendonk
• OBSIP Facility Introduction - Brent Evers
• Amphibious Array Steering Committee Introduction - Geoff Abers

8:30 Session 1: Active-source imaging of the crust (waveform, travel time)

  • 8:30 Shuichi Kodaira - "JAMSTEC Active-source seismic study: its success with OBSs"
  • 9:00 Joanna Morgan - "Next Generation Seismic Experiments:  Wide-Angle, Multi-azimuth, 3D, Full Waveform Inversion"
  • 9:30 Satish Singh - "Oceanic crustal structures at slow and ultra-slow spreading centers from OBS data"

10:00 Break

10:30 Session 2: Ambient noise

  • 10:30 Weisen Shen - Crustal and uppermost mantle shear velocity structure adjacent to the Juan de Fuca ridge from ambient seismic noise
  • 11:00 Spahr Webb/Andrew Barclay - "Shallow Water Seismology in Cascadia"
  • 11:30 Anne Sheehan - "The MOANA Experiment or: How I learned to stop worrying and love the noise"

12:00 Catered Lunch

1:00 Poster Session

2:00 Session 3: Seismotectonics

  • 2:00 Jeff McGuire - "Results from the Quebrada, Discovery, and Gofar Transform Fault Experiment"
  • 2:30 Emilie Hooft - "Seismo-tectonics of the Juan de Fuca Ridge"

3:00 Break

3:30 Session 4: Imaging the crust and mantle, and beyond

  • 3:30 Gabi Laske - "PLUME: Imaging of the Hawaiian hotspot, and a view beyond"
  • 4:00 Nick Harmon - "Modeling OBS-Current Interaction using Computational Fluid Dynamics"

4:30 Poster Session, with Cash Bar

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

8:00 Session 5: Lithosphere-asthenosphere interactions

  • 8:00 Hitoshi Kawakatsu - "Toward in-situ Characterization of the Lithosphere/Asthenosphere System of the "Normal Oceanic" Mantle: The NOMan Project "
  • 8:30 Jim Gaherty - "Lithospheric structure of the central Pacific:  Early returns from the NoMelt experiment"
  • 9:00 Don Forsyth - "Observations of Rayleigh wave dispersion in the Cascadia Experiment Using Teleseismic Sources"

9:30 Break

10:00 Session 6: Sensors and Sensor Networks:

  • 10:00 Mechita Schmidt-Aursch - "The German Instrument Pool for Amphibian Seismology (DEPAS)"
  • 10:30 Frederik Simons - "On the Seismological Potential, and the Practical Feasibility, for Untethered Hydroacoustic Arrays in the Oceans"
  • 11:00 Hajime Shiobara - "OBSs with the self burying broadband sensor in the NOMan project and an new style OBS for the ultra-deep sea."
  • 11:30 Del Bohnenstiehl - "Seismicity of the Eastern Lau Spreading Center: Sound-Channel Moored Hydrophones vs. Ocean Bottom Seismometers" 

12:00 Catered Lunch

1:00 Poster Session

2:00  Session 7: Subduction Zone Structure and Earthquakes

  • 2:00 Philippe Charvis - "Crustal Structure and Seismic Activity at Subduction Zone Forearcs"
  • 2:30 Monica Kohler - "2011 Tohoku tsunami observations on the offshore southern California (ALBACORE) OBS/DPG array"

3:00 Break

3:30 Plenary Session (Monica Kohler, moderator)

4:50PM Closing remarks - Doug Wiens

5:00PM Workshop Adjourns

 

2013 OBS Workshop Agenda